Program 2022

Highlights of the program

  • 2 DAY BUSINESS PROGRAM:

    More than 50 case-studies from Downstream experts

  • THOUGHT-PROVOKING SESSIONS:

    The Business Program covers such topics as Energy Transition and Circular Economy, Refining Trends as well as Intelligent Petrochemical Operations

  • EXECUTIVE OPENING PANEL:

    Executive viewpoint on major industry issues as Energy Transition and COVID-19 industry recovery

  • 2 SVP TALKS:

    Insights from industry majors on impact of renewables and energy efficiency

  • FOCUS ON PLASTIC RECYCLING:

    Eco-friendly projects from Chemical and Oil companies across the world

  • INCREASING RELIABILITY OF PLANTS:

    Process optimization technologies and equipment to reduce CAPEX

  • GREEN HYDROGEN TOPIC:

    Successful cases on effective integration of processing technologies

  • REFINERY OF THE FUTURE:

    New technologies and solutions for refineries to remain competitive

  • CLOSING PANEL DISCUSSION:

    Which are the present and coming industry drivers?

Speakers 2022

The Congress will focus on innovative industry-led content: industry trends and research, challenging topics, and new technologies. PRC Europe business program is booked for the Downstream experts from oil majors, EPCs, refineries, petrochemical plants, chemical companies, licensors, service providers, and equipment manufacturers to share exclusive case studies, new research, and insights.

Equinor
Molly Morris

Molly Morris

Senior Vice President, Marketing, Midstream & Processing, Crude Products and Liquids

Equinor

Linde plc
Thomas Heinzerling

Thomas Heinzerling

Senior Vice President Advanced Operations Services

Linde plc

bp
Mahesh Natarajan

Mahesh Natarajan

Vice President Advanced Fuels Products

bp

McDermott
Jan Broekman

Jan Broekman

Vice President Global Engineering & Smart Modularization

McDermott

Kent plc
John Kent

John Kent

Chief Energy Transition Officer

Kent plc

Borealis Polymers Oy
Salla Roni-Poranen

Salla Roni-Poranen

Managing Director

Borealis Polymers Oy

JGC HOLDINGS CORPORATION
Takahiro Obase

Takahiro Obase

Program Manager, Sustainability Co-creation Department

JGC HOLDINGS CORPORATION

 Esenttia
Juan Diego Mejia

Juan Diego Mejia

President

Esenttia

Shell, Rheinland Refinery
Dr. Jörg Dehmel

Dr. Jörg Dehmel

Transformation Manager

Shell, Rheinland Refinery

Nijhuis Saur Industries
Wouter van Betuw

Wouter van Betuw

Business & Industry Development Manager

Nijhuis Saur Industries

Watlow
Hammad Chowdhury

Hammad Chowdhury

Director of Global Sales Energy & Environmental Technologies business unit

Watlow

EREMA Group GmbH
Klaus Lederer

Klaus Lederer

Technology Research Manager - Chemical Recycling

EREMA Group GmbH

TGE Gas Engineering GmbH
Julian Terpitz

Julian Terpitz

Product Development Manager

TGE Gas Engineering GmbH

Stork
Johan Ferket

Johan Ferket

Consultancy manager

Stork

ENDEGS - Mobile Degassing Technologies
David Wendel

David Wendel

Managing Director

ENDEGS - Mobile Degassing Technologies

Burckhardt Compression AG
Jonas Gomes

Jonas Gomes

Technical Director. Services Division

Burckhardt Compression AG

PKN Orlen S.A.
Ryszard Książek

Ryszard Książek

Expert in Alternative Fuel Implementation Office

PKN Orlen S.A.

Lummus Technology LLC
Maurice Korpelshoek

Maurice Korpelshoek

VP, Business Development

Lummus Technology LLC

Gazprom Neft
Alexandra Vertlyugina

Alexandra Vertlyugina

CCS program development director

Gazprom Neft

Alfa Laval
Eva Andersson

Eva Andersson

Refinery Industry Manager

Alfa Laval

Schneider Electric
Maksim Ageev

Maksim Ageev

VP Regional Segment Leader, Europe (Energies and Chemicals)

Schneider Electric

SABIC
Dimitri Daniels

Dimitri Daniels

Circular Economy Business Leader Europe

SABIC

TUPRAS
Yiğit Yeldan

Yiğit Yeldan

Lead Data Scientist

TUPRAS

Andrade Gutierrez Engenharia SA
Gabriel	Marangon Enes do Vale

Gabriel Marangon Enes do Vale

Business Development Manager - Oil & Gas

Andrade Gutierrez Engenharia SA

SST Group
Alexandra Strupinskaya

Alexandra Strupinskaya

Executive Director

SST Group

thyssenkrupp Uhde
Dr. Marian Patzlaff

Dr. Marian Patzlaff

Senior Sales Manager Petrochemicals & Polymers

thyssenkrupp Uhde

NobelClad
Olivier Sarrat

Olivier Sarrat

Manager Business Development

NobelClad

bp
Noemie Turner

Noemie Turner

VP technology development & commercialisation – Applied Science

bp

SOCAR Turkey Energy
Aysel Zahidova

Aysel Zahidova

Process Development Engineer

SOCAR Turkey Energy

OMV Downstream GmbH
Wolfgang Hofer

Wolfgang Hofer

Technical Advisor, Downstream Innovation Refining

OMV Downstream GmbH

FLUOR
Jelle Ernst Oude Lenferink

Jelle Ernst Oude Lenferink

Director, Process Technology

FLUOR

Worley
Mudhaffar Abdulrahman

Mudhaffar Abdulrahman

Project Manager

Worley

BASF SE
Sabeeth Srikantharajah

Sabeeth Srikantharajah

Global New Business Development Manager Custom Catalysts

BASF SE

Mitsubishi Chemical Europe
Nicole Kambeck

Nicole Kambeck

Director Circular Economy

Mitsubishi Chemical Europe

AUCOTEC AG
Thorsten Jankowski

Thorsten Jankowski

Product Manager

AUCOTEC AG

Saipem
Giovanna Villari

Giovanna Villari

Sustainable Technologies Commercial Manager

Saipem

Qpinch
Wouter Ducheyne

Wouter Ducheyne

CEO

Qpinch

P&P Industries AG
Paul Zorn

Paul Zorn

Process Engineer

P&P Industries AG

Engie
Gaetan Deckers

Gaetan Deckers

Business Development & Innovation Manager

Engie

NextChem
Fabio Brignoli

Fabio Brignoli

Business Development Specialist

NextChem

Petrobras

André Seichi Ribeiro Kuramoto

Engineer, Technical Advisor

Petrobras

Venue

  • Helsinki, Finland

Helsinki is the capital, primate, and most populous city of Finland that it is filled with energy and sets the unique rhythm of life. The city is well known as one of the world's highest urban standards of living. That is why Helsinki welcomes the Petrochemical and Refining Congress this year.